WA UNDER 20 SQUAD FOR SOUTHERN STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS
WESTERN FORCE MEDIA RELEASE
Thursday, 22 January 2015
The Western Australian Under 20’s squad has been announced as they prepare to defend their crown at the Southern States Championships starting on Friday, 20 February in Adelaide.
The squad has retained seven players who were part of the WA squad that finished the Southern States Championships undefeated last year, as well as featuring four players who took to the field in WA’s Under 17 Junior Gold Cup triumph last year.
Twenty-seven players have been named, with the squad to be trimmed to a touring party of 25, with two shadow players in case of injury.
Nine local clubs are represented amongst the 27 players with Nedlands and Palmyra the most heavily featured with four players each.
Head Coach Dwayne Nestor said the tournament is another important step in Western Australia’s rugby pathway for many of the state’s aspiring players.
“We’ve undergone a number of trials and training sessions to settle on a squad, and we’ve been able to finalise a strong travelling party this week,” he said.
“We’d love to build on what was achieved last year, where we had a number of guys who were at a very high level, including several players who are now in the Western Force squad, the Future Force academy or part of the wider training group.
“There are some excellent young players within the squad, including guys like Jarome Lenard Te Kanawa and Nick Jooste, who’s still only 17, and I believe the number of quality players we have will put us in a very competitive position for the tournament.”
The squad also features many players who have passed through the Bankwest Rugby Academy under Nestor’s guidance, including upwards of 15 players who have been training four days a week during the off-season.
Southern States Championships (U20’s)
Adelaide, South Australia
Friday, 20 February – Wednesday, 25 February 2015
WESTERN AUSTRALIA UNDER 20
First Name Surname Club
Jermaine Ainsley Nedlands
Hayden Anderson Wests Scarborough
Oscar Backhouse University
Ruban Birch Kalamunda
Conall Boomer Cottesloe
Kauri Cudd Nedlands
Tevin Ferris Nedlands
Carl Fitzpatrick TBA
Liam Husband University
Nick Jooste Cottesloe
Timothy Koiatu Wanneroo
Tasmania Laalaaai Palmyra
Jarome Lenard Te Kanawa Wests Scarborough
Lorenzo Mario Joondalup
Adam Marshall Palmyra
Sam Offer Nedlands
Toro Reedy Joondalup
Tristan Schneider Joondalup
Auega Seumanutafa Kalamunda
Terrell Shortland-berryman Wanneroo
Tevita Sifa Associates
Jean-Charl Smith TBA
Gus Taylor Wests Scarborough
Johnny Van der Wielen Palmyra
Nicholas Ward Palmyra
Riley Winter Wests Scarborough
Ivan Wright Cottesloe
Head Coach: Dwayne Nestor
Assistant Coaches: Elwee Prinsloo, Tai McIsaac
Manager: Kathal Spence
Strength & Conditioning: Louis Dallimore
Physiotherapist: Stacey Stockman