NSW Country will host Melbourne Rising in Newcastle at 12pm wst saturday 15th October
Sydney Rays will host Perth Spirit at Pittwater Park in Warringah at 12pm wst 16th October
Both games are on Saturday with times to be confirmed.
Printable View
NSW Country will host Melbourne Rising in Newcastle at 12pm wst saturday 15th October
Sydney Rays will host Perth Spirit at Pittwater Park in Warringah at 12pm wst 16th October
Both games are on Saturday with times to be confirmed.
NSW Country Eagles v Rising at noon (WST) Saturday
Sydney Rays v Spirit at noon (WST) Sunday
...Cheika is a strong advocate for the benefits of the National Rugby Championship and will free up to seven Wallabies to play in this weekend’s semi-finals.
No names have been confirmed but it is almost certain Morahan (Perth Spirit) and Scott Fardy (Sydney Rays) will spice up Sunday’s semi-final at Sydney’s Pittwater Park.
Minor premiers NSW Country (Nick Phipps and Latu) will likely be strengthened to face Melbourne (Sefa Naivalu and James Hanson) in Newcastle on Saturday...
http://www.foxsports.com.au/rugby/mi...8cd0b064d6adc2
Buildcorp NRC- Semi Final
Sydney Rays (2) vs Perth Spirit (3)
Sunday, 16 October
Pittwater Park, Sydney
Kick-off: 12:00PM AWST
Broadcast: Fox Sports 2 (502)
NAME 1 PEK COWAN (Wests Scarborough) 2 HEATH TESSMANN (Nedlands) 3 JERMAINE AINSLEY (Nedlands) 4 KIERAN STRINGER (Cottesloe) 5 ONEHUNGA HAVILLI (Palmyra) 6 ROSS HAYLETT-PETTY (Cottesloe) 7 RICHARD HARDWICK (UWA) 8 BRYNARD STANDER (Nedlands) 9 RYAN LOUWRENS (Cottesloe) 10 IAN PRIOR (Nedlands) 11 SEMISI MASIREWA (Wests Scarborough) 12 BEN TAPUAI (Wanneroo) 13 BILLY MEAKES (TBC) 14 MARCEL BRACHE (Perth Bayswater) 15 LUKE MORAHAN (Kalamunda) 16 ANARU RANGI (Nedlands) 17 LAIONE MULIKIHAAMEA (Joondalup) 18 SHAMBECKLER VUI (UWA) 19 GRAYSON KNAPP(Nedlands) 20 RUSSELL BURGES (Kalamunda) 21 MICHAEL RURU (Nedlands)
22 AJ ALATIMU (Wests Scarborough) 23 ERIC VASUKICAKAU (Cottesloe)
Sydney Rays
Starting 1-15: Ezra Luxton, Damien Fitzpatrick, Angus Ta’avao, Connor Vest, James Brown, Jack Dempsey, Chris Alcock, Michael Smith, Matt Lucas, Angus Sinclair, Harry Jones Irae Simone, Con Foley, Lochie Creagh, Josh Turner/Jonathan Malo.
Reserves: James Hilterbrand, Rory O’Connor, Alain Miriallakis/Lawrance Hunting, Adrian Hall, Harry Bergelin, Dewet Roos, Sam Lane, Jonathan Malo/Seb Wileman/Richard Woolf/Dennis Pili-Gaitau.
Plenty of quality in both teams, going to be a cracker. Spirit by 4 pts.
NSW Country Eagles
Starting 1-15: Paddy Ryan (c), Tolu Latu, Tom Robertson, Rohan O’Reegan, Tim Buchanan, Sam Figg, Rowan Perry, Sam Ward, Jake Gordon, Andrew Deegan, Alex Newsome, Kyle Godwin, David Horwitz, Reece Robinson, Andrew Kellaway.
Reserves: Folau Fainga’a, Jed Gillespie, Sam Needs, Ryan McCauley, Tom Cusack, Mark Baldwin, Tayler Adams, Angus Roberts.
Melbourne Rising
Starting 1-15: Toby Smith, Pat Leafa, Tyrel Lomax, Sam Jeffries, Alex Toolis, Ikapote Tupai, Jordy Reid, Colby Fainga’a, Mick Snowden, Jack Debreczeni, Jonah Placid, Sione Tuipulotu, Tom English (c), Sefa Naivalu, Dom Shipperley.
Reserves: James Hanson, Tom Moloney, Tim Metcher, Rob Valetini, Jordan Uelese, Keisuke Yamada, Taiso Silafai-Leaana, Ah-mu Tuimalealiifano.
Jono Lance, Harry Scobles, Kane Koteka?? Injured?
Can somebody check my maths.
1 player in the starting 15 who doesn't have Super Rugby experience?
I think Dwayne is interested in doing well in this one.
Looks like you're on the money, which is great. No one likes bowing out in finals & from an organisational level we need to be approaching everything with a "must win" attitude in order to build it into the culture.
also i'm sure the global 10s cup is beginning to get mighty lonely at HQ - so they're out to do the right thing and get it some company
I'm also pretty sure that there are no parachutes involved. I think everybody named has had at least some time running around in the bumblebee.